Arbutin, also known as arbutin, is a white needle-like crystal or powder. Extracted from the leaves of the bearberry, it accelerates the decomposition and excretion of melanin, thus reducing skin pigmentation and removing pigmentation and freckles, as well as having antiseptic and anti-inflammatory effects. It is mainly used in the preparation of high grade cosmetics.
Arbutin is a natural active substance derived from green plants, combining "green plants, safe and reliable" and "efficient decolourisation" in one skin decolourisation component. It can penetrate into the skin quickly, without affecting the concentration of cell proliferation, and can effectively inhibit the activity of tyrosinase in the skin, block the formation of melanin, accelerate the decomposition and excretion of melanin through its own direct combination with tyrosinase, thus reducing skin pigmentation and eliminating pigmentation and freckles, and does not produce toxic, irritating and allergenic side effects on melanocytes, and also has a bactericidal and anti-inflammatory effect